change language:   

In order to view this object you need Flash Player 9+ support!

Get Adobe Flash player

Why Green Cambrian Clay?

In response to the increasing number of people affected by allergies and various skin conditions, the pharmaceutical and cosmetics industries are rediscovering secrets of healing methods known in the old cultures and civilizations. In their search for the most effective skin products skin care experts turn to natural resources. Undoubtedly, Cambrian Green Clay is a gift from Nature, which, thanks to its properties, is exceptionally valuable for skin care.
Numerous laboratory tests show that the composition of this volcanic mineral is very well-balanced in terms of the effect it has on the human system. Artificial food processing, pollution (especially acid rain, fertilization by nitrogen compounds, etc.) impoverish the environment thus the living organisms in macro-and microelements. Green Cambrian Clay perfectly complements these deficiencies.

Healing properties of the clay were well known and appreciated in an ancient Egypt. The Egyptians used clay in the process of mummification, because they knew its purifying and preservative properties. The famous Arabic physician - Avicenna describes in detail the properties of clay and its applications in therapy in his work "The Natural History". Greek doctor - Dioscordies thought that clay had extreme revitalising properties. Famous German healers of the last century: Kneipp, Just, Felke, were successfully using clay as a natural remedy. Clay is one of the most popular in Europe therapeutic agents used in the treatment of the broad spectrum of health problems. In medicine it is used for the treatment of skin diseases, chronic and acute arthritis, spondylitis, inflammation of muscles and peripheral nerves, posttraumatic conditions (bruises, stretched ligaments, bone fractures), chronic inflammatory conditions of female sexual organs, cholecystitis, chronic constipation and others. Clay is also very well-known component of many cosmetics and beauty treatments. It is used in world-famous spas resorts and treatment centres in Germany and Switzerland for the treatment of various diseases, especially tuberculosis.